Essential Oil Soaps
Fragrance Oil Soaps
Special Request

On Sale
What's New

Contact Us
About Us

Our Ingredients
Keep in Touch
Ordering Information
Caring for your Soap
Why Handmade Soap?
Vote 4 Us

Cart Items: 0
Cart Value: $0.00

View Cart
Checkout
Your Account


Our Ingredients


  
Our handmade soap is made the old-fashioned, cold processed way, with only the finest in pure, natural raw materials. We have provided the following list of soap making ingredients for informational purposes only.
 
Natural Oils
Sweet Almond Oil - Used as a nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin; rich in protein and offers relief for itchy or inflamed skin. It is excellent for help in healing and moisturizing dry and chapped skin. It is nutrient-rich and is suitable for all skin types.

Apricot Kernel Oil - This oil has been used for centuries in cosmetics as a skin-softening agent. It is high in vitamin E and Vitamin A and is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin as it helps the skin retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness. Good for all skin types.

Avocado Oil - A highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, Vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids, a very good nutrient for dry skin and is known to help with Eczema, Psoriasis and similar skin complaints. Avocado oil is a rich, nourishing oil and absorbs into the skin and scalp easily; One of the main oils in our famous Bye Bye Dry Bar.

Carrot Seed Oil - This oil is rich in beta carotene, minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin A. It is rejuvenating and nourishing and good for premature aging, dry and itchy skin. It is believed to stimulate the red blood cells, adding tone and elasticity to the skin. It has been known to have anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. Main ingredient in our Carrot Complexion bar.

Castor Oil - soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair, gives a rich creamy lather to soaps

Coconut Oil - emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather

GrapeSeed Oil - Grapeseed Oil is a powerful anti-oxidant that protects skin cells while it moisturizes and tones. It quickly penetrates the skin which makes it a favorite of massage therapists. It is odorless and often used in massage and facial oils. It is good for those folks whose skin does not seem to absorb easily. It is often used in regenerative products for mature, damaged and stressed skin.

Jojoba Oil - Jojoba is actually a wax that is very close to human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by the skin). Used for its outstanding emollient, regenerative, and toning qualities, good for dry, damaged skin

Kukui Nut Oil - This is a very light oil, rich in oleic acid and native to Hawaii. Can be used on all skin types and is considered to be beneficial for dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and acne. Kukui Nut Oil contains vitamins A, C and E. It is rapidly absorbed into the skin and leaves no greasy feel. It is known to have moisturizing and restructuring effects on the skin.

Neem Oil - Made from the fruit of the Neem tree, the kernels are rich in oil (up to 40%). Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It has been used to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, rashes, burns and acne.

Olive Oil - used extensively in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin, draws moisture to the skin while allowing normal skin functions to take place, one of the very best oils for natural skin care; we use only cold pressed olive oil (not the cheaper solvent extracted pomace oil)

Palm Oil - It produces soap with long-lasting bubbles and is kind to the skin. Palm oil is one of the few vegetable oils relatively high in saturated fats. Also adds longevity and hardness to the soap

Palm Kernel Oil - Palm kernel is expeller pressed from the kernels of the Oil Palm Tree. It contains large proportions of lauric acid and is used primarily for its ability to produce a hard bar of soap that lathers well in all types of water. It is higher in saturated fats than Palm Oil. Palm Kernel Oil has similar properties of Coconut oil and makes an excellent mild soap.

Rice Bran Oil - Rich in vitamin E, Rice Bran Oil is expressed from the husk of rice and is similar to wheat germ oil but not as heavy. It is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health.

Wheat Germ Oil - This oil is made from the germ of the wheat and is very high in vitamin E. It has important regenerative and antioxidating properties due to its natural ingredient, vitamin E. Wheat Germ Oil is high in essential fatty acids and helps skin maintain a healthy moisture level. Another main oil in our Bye Bye Dry bar
 
Natural Butters and Milk
Natural Cocoa Butter - Cocoa butter is derived from the seeds of the cocoa tree. It improves the overall consistency of soap, making it both creamy and hard. It has wonderful soothing and emollient qualities. It has a mild chocolate flavor with a chocolate aroma.It is known to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin.

Mango Butter - Mango Butter is an emollient with healing and regenerative properties and is a good source of essential fatty acids. It has also been known to protect against the suns UV rays.

Unrefined Shea Butter - We don`t use the refined Shea Butter as the process strips the Shea of its many healing qualities. It has been used by African healers for centuries as the ideal treatment for dry, aging skin.

Goat's milk- Recognized as a natural emollient for centuries;Helps soothe and moisturize the skin, with three times the beta-casein as cow's milk, which are easily absorbed into the skin, allowing for quick hydration Contains important vitamins such as A, B6, B12 and E Levels of triglycerides,as well as capric, caprylic and caproic acid helps balance the skinís natural pH and promotes natural exfoliation of dry skin
 
Natural Foods & Fiber
Honey - It acts as a natural humectant which means it helps to retain moisture to the skin. Found in our Honey N Oat.

Clays & Other Additives
Bentonite Clay - absorbs dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin; cleanses, tightens, and tones; lends a slippery feel to soaps and increases lather, great for purifying the skin, helpful in treating acne, eczema, itching, hives

Sea Salt - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin

Beeswax - Beeswax is a natural golden yellow wax, used to help harden what would otherwise be too soft when oils are combined
 
Fragrances & Essential Oils

Essential Oils - fragrant natural botanical extracts that possess many healing properties on both the physical and emotional levels, used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy
 


Home | Links | Newsletter | About Us | Link To Us | Wholesale Information
Shoppers Online: 26 | Visits: 56152
Read our Privacy Policy Here
Content Copyright © South Texas Naturals
Web Design © She and I Designs | Elements by Mujka Design Inc
New Items Sale Items Contact Me